Home

In the News

2006 
YW Dinner Award Photos

State & County Finalists 2006

 2006 Dublin Winner

Entry Form 2007 

2005 
YW Dinner Award Photos

CT Review

Thank You Note

Contact Us

 


The IMPAC-Connecticut State University

Young Writer
s Competition

 


Back to In The News


2006 STATEWIDE FINALISTS
IMPAC-CSU Young Writers Trust
June 4, 2006


PROSE
Shaked Hadaya, Danbury High School, FAIRFIELD COUNTY
Molly Rosenthal, William H. Hall High School, HARTFORD COUNTY
John Raithel, The Woodhall School, LITCHFIELD COUNTY
Jen Angier, Valley Regional High School,  MIDDLESEX COUNTY
Diana Filar, Wolcott high School, NEW HAVEN COUNTY
Sourav Bhowmick, East Lyme High School, NEW LONDON COUNTY
Fallon VanOudenhove, Rockville High School, TOLLAND COUNTY
Kylee Bergin, Woodstock Academy, WINDHAM COUNTY

POETRY
Bryan Murphy, Trumbull High School, FAIRFIELD COUNTY.
Britta Bell, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, HARTFORD COUNTY.
Jasmine Ruiz, Torrington High School,  LITCHFIELD COUNTY.
Elizabeth Santovasi, Old Saybrook High School , MIDDLESEX COUNTY.
Amanda Debbischop, Woodland Regional High School,  NEW HAVEN COUNTY.
Ryan O'Connell, Ledyard High School, NEW LONDON COUNTY.
Molly LaFlesh, Rockville High School, TOLLAND COUNTY.
Chelsea Paige Love, Arts of the Capital Theater, WINDHAM COUNTY.


(
For more information, contact Andy Thibault at 800-814-6931 or 860-567-8492.)

2006 COUNTY FINALISTS 
IMPAC-CSU Young Writers Trust


Listed below, Finalists in Prose & Poetry:

HARTFORD COUNTY PROSE
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Janaki Challa, Neruda, Greater Hartford Academy of Arts, Pit Pinegar

Charolette Crowe, Untitled, Canton High School, Tena Ruby

Sasha Debever-McKenney, Fathers, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Christine Palm

Bridget Flynn, Was He Lost?, Williams H. Hall High School, Scott Ferguson

Anna Gallo, Fire Season, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pit Pinegar

Lauren Hutchinson, As the Weather Turns, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pit Pinegar

Sonja Martens, Chambers, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pit Pinegar

Amy Riccio, Carver, Greater Hartford Academy of Arts, Pit Pinegar

Carrie Rosenblum, Ma Passion/11 Mio Ardore, Williams H. Hall High School, Cary Blocker

Sheila Sennett, Dear Mister Steinbeck, Conard High School, Marilyn S. Lindsay

Jay Weingast, Bird Day, Williams H. Hall High School, Cary Blocker

Molly Rosenthal, 7-Eleven, Williams H. Hall High School, Scott Ferguson

TOLLAND COUNTY PROSE
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Amy Grigg, Liam & Gwen, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind
Jennifer Gumkowski, A Love of  Tears, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind
Stephen Jaworski, I Can't Talk Here, E.O. Smoth, Jon Anderson
Danielle Kelly, Bread and Stars, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Maureen O'Brien
Lacie LaHaie, Old Reliable, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind 
Ashley R. McCann, Five Goes a Long Way, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind 
Jeffrey Sirois, Daddy, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind 
Meredith Stuart, Still Water, RHAM High School, Lisa D. Thomas
Fallon Vanoudenhove, That's Our Exit, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind  

LITCHFIELD COUNTY PROSE
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Amy Hambidge, The Soldiers, New Milford H.S., Judith leonard.
Mackenzie Merati, Respect, Torrington High school, Mary McVerry
Jordan Meyer, A Flying Vision, Torrington High school, Mary McVerry
Christina Milano, When I Knocked on Our Door, New Milford H.S., Heidi O'Conner
Chelsea Petrovitz, Perfection, Torrington High school, Mary McVerry
Megan Roberts, Reason for Revenge, New Milford H.S., Melissa Lasky
Hannah Stephens O'Winger, A Memory from my Childhood, Salisbury Central School, 
Jeanine Coleman
Katie Stewart, The Virtue & Sin of Hestor Prynne: A Soul Misused, New Milford H.S.,
Jasmina Thompson
Courtney S. White, Dream Door, Taft School, Anna Hastings
Ian Wolfe, Done Lost My Religion, The Woodhall School, Edward Gelzheiser
Tiffany Yuh, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn-Fighting the Downfalls of Society, New Milford H.S., Mrs. Thompson
Hannah Colbert, True Self, The Hotchkiss School, Samuel Prouty
John Raithel, Perimeters, The Woodhall School, Edward Gelzheiser

FAIRFIELD COUNTY PROSE
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Darren Aldrich, Riders on the Storm, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell

Danielle Mason, A Loss of Innocence, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell

Lori Meenan, Jaded Epiphany, Newtown High School, Jeanette Miller

Allison Miller, Scar Tissue, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell

Natlie Panno, The Date, Greenwich Academy, Jeffery Schwartz

Melissa Polke, Sail, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell

Julia Rende, The Runinfeers: A Child’s Tale, Norwalk High School, Irene Sikorski

Jonathan Rubinstein, Watch, Norwalk High School, Irene Sikorski

Emily Sanders, A 400 Year Conspiracy, Rogers Park Middle School, Joanne Tolles

Jonah Schwartz, I Like Who I Am, Newtown High School, Kathleen Swift

Bryan Murphy, Insanity, Trumbull High School, Joseph M. Odonardi

Shakhed Hadaya, The Rat, Danbury High School, Anne Schmidt

 

MIDDLESEX COUNTY PROSE
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Michael Ballek, Chemical Wedding, Old Saybrrok Senior H.S., Michael Harten

Sarah Hegeman, Views of Life, The Morgan School, Eric Bergman

Kate Fillion, Photographic Memory, The Morgan School, Eric Bergman

Amanda Hoey, Secret, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Michael Harten

Colleen Hugsman, Ability Within, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Jeanne Proctor

Ashley Metz, Fire, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Michael Harten

Kris Pawlikawski, Summer of 04, Middletown High, Adrienne Lovell

Jexxica Piasecki, Parent of the Year, Middletown High, Adrienne Lovell

Aaron Ranney, BLEAK, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Jeanne Proctor

Miranda Sessams, Changed for the Better, Middletown High, Adrienne Lovell

Elizabeth Santovasi, Oh, Driver! My Driver!, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., JH Proctor

     Jen Angier, Brown Stuff, Valley Regional High School, Carolyn Crehan

 

NEW HAVEN COUNTY PROSE
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Laura Coyne, Thelma and Louise, Educational Center for the Arts, Caroline Rosenstone

Alexandra Katz, When I Tell Them, Educational Center for the Arts, Caroline Rosenstone

Adam Marans, Skull of a Bison, Educational Center for the Arts, Arnie Sabatelli

Maya Polan, The Blindness Below the Sun, Educational Center for the Arts, Arnie Sabatelli

Aviva Shen, Smoothies, Hopkins School, Ian Melchinger

Jane Youngberg, Piano Lessons, Wilburn Cross High School, Anne Townsend

Diana Filar, Wishing on Dandelions, Walcott High School, Jennifer Pelkey

 

NEW LONDON COUNTY PROSE 
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Evelyn Ansel, Tribute to Milwkee (And all Things Holy), FSHS, Jeri A. DeSantis

Alana Brawer, Out of Retirement, FSHS, Jeri A. DeSantis

Patrick Bumpus, The Depressed, Norwich Free Academy, Phil Marchessealt

Austin Daniels, Beowolf: The Epic Parody, Norwich Free Academy, William Deckrul

Emily Dykes, Dawn, Montville High School, Wendy Halsey

Laura Steel, My Addiction, The Williams School, Thomas Kelly

Jamison Whitney, Azreal’s Oak, Lyman Memorial High School, Diane Ayer

Erik Willett, The Path, Lyman Memorial High School, Diane Ayer

     Sourav Bhowmick, The New Oasis, East Lyme High School, James Buchan

 

WINDHAM COUNTY PROSE
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Olivia Andert, Family Secrets, Woodstock Academy, Holly Singleton

Nicholas Creesta, Like a Horror Movie, Woodstock Academy, Jaime Lee Swiff

Magan Breault, Just Like My Mother, Killingly High School, Richard Martin

Anna E. Cordon, Ghosts, Arts at Capitol Theater, Lisa C. Taylor

Sarah DeLuca, Quote the Raven, Woodstock Academy, Donald A. Spaeth

Amber Marie Gilbert, Short: Simple Insanity, Woodstock Academy, Tracy Saroie

Hannah Kelley, A Twisted Tail, Woodstock Academy, Holly Singleton

Allison Kelly, Ceiling Tiles, Woodstock Academy, Jaime Lee Swiff

Scott Mullin, Pierce Pond, Woodstock Academy, Holly Singleton

Ieagen Rosendahl, Woodstock Academy, Jaime Lee Swiff

Chelsea Paige Love, Waiting, Arts of Capitol Theater, Lisa A. Taylor

Kylee Bergin, One Last Hope, Woodstock Academy, Jaime Lee Swiff

 

HARTFORD COUNTY POETRY 
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Michael Doyle, When I was a Far, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pamela Nomura

Nicole Lalime, Honoring the Human Condition, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pamela Nomura

Jennifer Longworth, Sincerity, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Rafael Oses

Tonya Malinowski, House Fire, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pamela Nomura

Angel Martinez, Failure to Communicate, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pit Pinegar

Brigid Pasco, Prophecy, New Britain High School, Deborah Kess

Jessica Roth, Mycelium, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pit Pinegar

Lauren Schwartzman, Open Heart, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Pamela Nomura

Kimberly Feelig, My Nana, Farmington High School, Susan Holcombe

Kelly Wilcox, Sand, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Rafael Osis

Kelly Bowen, Chernobyl, Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Christine Palm

 

TOLLAND COUNTY POETRY 
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Cori Frankovich, The Woodsman, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Kayla Bisson, Involuntary Murder, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Kristina Hagelin, March of Mayhem, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Mercedes Howard, To the World, E.O. Smith, Jon Anderson

Laurie Jomaitus, She Says, Coventry High School, Wayne Schlegel

Beth Lewis, Escape, E. O. Smith, Jon Anderson

Claire Murtha-Paradis, Unexpected, Mansfield Middle School, Julie White

Meagan Sereby, The Test, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Deidre Shea, Mediocrity, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Grace Snyder, Avalon, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Sapphire Williams, The Angel, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Mara Dauphin, A Day in the Park, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Carolyn Freney, Sarcasm & Butter Popcorn for a Blocked Writer, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

Molly LaFlesh, Black Ballpoint Anorexia, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlind

 

LITCHFIELD COUNTY POETRY
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Samantha Atwood, My Eyes Rain, Wamogo Regional H.S., Stacy Jeanne Waller

Eliza Cowen, Just Friends, Salisbury Central School, Jeanine Coleman

Amanda Good, Feathers, Torrington High School, Mary McVerry

Brittany Hamzy, Back to You, Salisbury Central School, Jeanine Coleman

Jonathan Hortmann, (She) Camel Show, The Gunnery, Nicholas V. Benson

Barrie Richardson, The Woods, Salisbury Central School, Jeanine Coleman

Steven Schapp, Breakaway, Torrington High School, Mary McVerry

Kyle LaBonte, 3, Torrington High School, Mary McVerry

Michael Davis, The Table Boss, Taft School, Sarah Beasley

Kirsten Wyatt, Just for Me, Wamogo Regional H.S., Linda Regner

     Jasmine Ruiz, Beautiful in the Ugly, Torrington High School, Mary McVerry

 

FAIRFIELD COUNTY POETRY
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher 

Ryan Anderson, Ornaments, Shelton High School, Carolyn Finley
Charlotte Cline, The Man Who Sits on the Bench, Greenwich High School, Ellen Johnsmeyer
Ingrid Jacobsen, Storm, Darien High School, Elizabeth Rubin
Amanda Kaufmann, Persisten Naivete, Staples High School, Stephen Rexford
Melanie Lombardi, Firefly, Rogers Park Middle School, Joanne Tolles
Brian Mayer, The Coffin, Hopkins, Katherine Maisano
Hillary Rubin, The Crayon, Greenwich High School, Amanda Gallagher
Kristen Shaw, Black & White, Shelton high School, Jennifer Macchia
Paula Taing, Alone, Rogers Park Middle School, Joanne Tolles
Nicole Varnazos, Your Woods, Newtown Middle School, Jennifer Sinai

MIDDLESEX COUNTY POETRY
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Nick Bazzano, Catch, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Jeanne Proctor
Jacqueline Klimas, Louise Cada, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Jeanne Proctor
Kayla Leslie, All At Once, Middletown High, Adrienne, Lovell
Lindsey Martel, When is He Coming Home?, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Susan Murphy 
Tom Russo, Time, Light and Place, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Jeanne Proctor
Jon Sykes, The Rock, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Susan Murphy
Brenna Weisslender, The Aged, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Susan Murphy
Carolyn Wilke, Autumn Leaves, Old Saybrook Senior H.S., Michael Harten
Alexander Tremblay, What Are You, Middletown High, Adrienne Lovell

NEW HAVEN COUNTY POETRY
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Jared Coffin, (P) article Bomb, Coffin Academy (Home School), Laura Coffin
Scott Aaronson, Haven-Hatched Timbal, Educational Center for the Arts, Carolyn Rosenstone
Emsie Bartsch, Spin, Daniel Hond High School, Claire Sullivan
Annie Bass, Mermaids, Educational Center for the Arts, Carolyn Rosenstone
Alexandra Collins, She Understood, Cheshire High School, Dawn DeMeo
Matt Fitzpatrick, I-95 South, Educational Center for the Arts, Carolyn Rosenstone
Madeline Goldstein, A Fault in the Road, Hopkins School, Renee Harlow
Lucien Harlow Dion, Carousel in Monmartre, Hopkins School, Christiane Jacox
Jordan Quilty, Lessons, Platt High School, Dean Calutai
Susan Pekaic, Mi Dae La Forza, Waterbury Arts Magnet School, Lory Park
Kelly Sullivan, The Depths of the Sea, Chase Collegiate School, Mary Donnarumma Shernick
Caitlin Thiede, Rearview Mirror, Cheshire High School, Taryn Chorney
Carlissa Watts, Destined for Greatness, Cooperative Arts High School, Mindi Englart
Amanda Debisschop, Tableau, Woodland Regional High School, Joan Krantz

NEW LONDON COUNTY POETRY
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Stacee Hansen, Sponges, Lyman Memorial High School, Mrs. Ayer
Rachael Hary, Shadow, Montville High School, Wendy Halsey
Michelle Jones, Daddy's Little Girl, Norwich Free Academy
Jaclynn Lewis, Ugly, Montville High School, Kelly A. Brooks
Katherine McNair, Seasons, Griswold High School, Nadine Keane
Bridget Morrissey, Sunday Mornings, The Williams School, Louis Gleich
Alicia Murray, Accept Me, East Lyme High School, Pamela A. Nowak
Scott Pires, Three Striker You're Out, Norwich Free Academy, Christopher W. J. Brown
Alexandra Storm, Driveway, Lyme-Old Lyme High School, Charles Wolfe
Ashley Acevedo, Isolation, Nowrich Free Academy, Christopher W. J. Brown
Ryan O'Connell, Suppertime, Ledyard High School, Charles Ewers

WINDHAM COUNTY POETRY
Student, Title of Work, School, Teacher

Katy Allaire, Memories, Killingly High School, Richard Martin
Luke Benjamin, Kav LeChain, Arts at Capitol Theater, Lisa C. Taylor
Kala Farnham, My Idol, Woodstock Academy, Donald A. Spaeth
Cecily J. Iturrino, O Rolling Waters, Woodstock Academy, Mark J. Chuoke
Lydia Jones, Untitled, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa C. Taylor
Michelle A. Lakes, What Are Dreams, Woodstock Academy, Susan Marie Powers
Hilary Osborn, Before, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa C. Taylor
Katie Paul, Darken Depths, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa C. Taylor
Elizabeth Powell, Living in Yesteryear, Ellis Technical High School, Earl A. Bradford, Jr.
Alexandra Tifft, The Last day, Killingly High School, Richard Martin
Jared White, Catch 22, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa C. Taylor

*Congratulations to all !!!*

ANDY THIBAULT
Chairman


ctyoungwriters.org

Top of Page