Home

4/30/05
Writer's
Conference

County Finalists 2005

Entry Form

In the News

Contact Us

Thank You Note

Dublin Shortlist 
2005

CT Review

2005 Events


The IMPAC-Connecticut State University

Young Writer
s Competition

 


Back to In The News

IMPAC-CSU Young Writers Trust
COUNTY FINALISTS 2005

Listed below, Finalists in Prose & Poetry*
[*Data retrieved from entry forms; call Andy or Marilyn at 800-814-6931 for any questions.]

The IMPAC-Connecticut State University Young Writers Trust has announced the county finalists for the 2005 competition. More than 3,000 young writers have competed in the program, which has awarded $100,000 since 1998. By June 5, that number will climb to $119,000.

Poets and writers in each of Connecticut's eight counties will win $1,000 prizes. The top poet and writer from that set of winners will receive an additional $1,000 at the annual dinner June 5 at the Litchfield Inn. A pilot program in French and Spanish, co-sponsored by the Litchfield-Morris Rotary, awards an additional $1,000 in prizes.
   
Regional ceremonies will be held as follows: Monday, April 18, at Central Connecticut State University in New Britain [Hartford and Tolland counties]; Tuesday, April 19, at Southern Connecticut State University in New Haven [Middlesex and New Haven counties]; Wednesday, April 20, at Western Connecticut State University in Danbury [Litchfield and Fairfield counties]; and Friday, April 22, at Eastern Connecticut State University in Danbury [New London and Windham counties].

In addition, workshops for young writers will be held at Central on April 30. This event is sponsored by Connecticut Review, the nationally-renowned literary journal published by the CSU System. Connecticut Review will publish the works of 2004 statewide prose champion Emily Dykes of Montville and 2004 statewide poetry champion Alexandra Regenbogen of Litchfield in the Spring 2005 edition.

IMPAC, the world's leading productivity firm, also endows the International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award, which at 100,000 Euros is the world's largest prize for a single work of fiction.

IMPAC Chairman Jim Irwin and CSU Chancellor Bill Cibes joined to bring the Young Writers Program statewide in 2000.

The CSU System serves more than 35,000 students, making it the largest public university system in Connecticut. A total of 166 academic programs are offered throughout the system, and more than 5,000 degrees are awarded annually.

ANDY THIBAULT
Chairman
MARILYN FONTANA
Vice Chairman



ctyoungwriters.org

HARTFORD COUNTY PROSE
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Anna Bush, Smith Middle School of Glastonbury, Lisa Scarola, The Animals.
Gabriel Silverman, Conard High School, Michele Mullaly, A Child’s Impact.
Scott Tomford, Avon High School, James Quigley, Things in Threes.
Erin St. Pierre, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Pit Pinegar, Spark.
Jameson Fitzpatrick, Simsbury High School, Paula Robinson, Ganymede.
Charlotte Crowe, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Raphael Oses, Korean Laundry.
Molly Fisher, Hall High School, Carol Blejuas, Dark Molly.
Sheila Sennett, Conard High School, Marsha Casey, Antinoos.
Tiemey VeanderVoort, Suffield High School Gail Katz, Autumn Delicacies.
Kaelah Smith, Hall High School, Carol Bleywas, The Litany of the Virgin.

TOLLAND COUNTY PROSE
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Jennifer O’Brien, RHAM High School, Jason Courtemanche, Starless Skies.
Carolyn Greenberg, RHAM High School, Jason Courtemanche, Untitled.
Adrienne Gregor, RHAM High School, Jason Courtemanche, Untitled.
John Byram, RHAM High School, Jason Courtemanche, 3 A.M.
Anna Newman, RHAM High School, Jason Courtemanche, A Muse Always Knows Best.
Molly LaFlesh, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlund, Blue Eyes And Jolly Ranchers.
Catherine Rogala, Rockville High School, Jan Richards-Schmidt, Surviving Sixteen.
Michelle Maver, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlund, Lobster.
Amy Grigg, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlund, Bear.
Courtney Kurban, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlund, Forgotten.

LITCHFIELD COUNTY PROSE
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Gabrielle Peters, Wamogo High School, Carol Schulz, The Dating Scheme: A True Story.
Rachel Schapira, Housatonic Valley Regional, David Michels, Untitled.
Kathryn Blake, Litchfield High School, Debbie Dove, Dust.
Ethan Bodnar, St. Margaret McTernen, Mary Donnarumma Sharnick, Bioterrorism.
Sarah McEachern, Wamogo High School, Carol Schulz, Summer.
Sarah Bacon, New Milford High School, Amy Buldyga, The Survivor.
Shayna Rose Blumert, Salisbury Central School, Amanda Argazzi, Melian.
Ben Schwartz, Salisbury Central School, Amanda Argazzi, Gillinian’s Misunderstanding.
Matthew Lamson, Torrington High School, Mary McVerry, Fresh Start Motel.
Erika Giannelli, St. Margaret McTernen, Mary Donnarumma Sharnick, Fighting the AIDS Epidemic in the 1980’s.

FAIRFIELD COUNTY PROSE
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Bridgett Rappa, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell, Paula’s Diary.
Dana Parisi, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell, Office Space.
Casey Charpentier, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell, A Single Moment.
Elizabeth Aveni, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell, He Believes in You.
Christina Eisenhans, Newtown High School, Jeanetta Miller, Living This Life.
Lizzie McGirr, Greenwich Academy, Jeff Schwartz, Magician.
Katie Sharrard, St. Luke’s School, Steve Flachsbart, Wolf’s Change.
Erica Sampson, Newtown High School, Lee Keylock, No End: A Prologue.
Anthony Fragoso, Newtown High School, Mrs. Sheehan, After The Storm.
Kevin Rooney, St. Joseph High School, Tanya Lowell, Ending Games.
Maegan Tannenbaum, Newtown High School, John Percivalle, Bryce.

MIDDLESEX COUNTY PROSE
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Amy Leal, Mercy High School, Leslie Chausse, A Simple Piece of Paper.
Sabrina Claudio, Mercy High School, Leslie Chausse, The Unknown Disease.
Joan Stupik, Mercy High School, Leslie Chausse, Of Mice and Mustard.
Shaela Mullaney, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, Blind Strength.
Erin Malafronte, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, Only the Inside Counts.
Tina Scarozzo, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, There’s Nothing Chocolate Can’t Fix.
Erin Allen, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, One Kind.
Hannah Rouillard, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, Accepting Differences.
Sarah Miller, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, Drug Detox.
Carmen Melillo, Valley Regional High School, June Davison, The Long Walk: A Tale of the Wendingo.

NEW HAVEN COUNTY PROSE
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Tochi Onyebuchi, Choate Rosemary Hall, Dean Easton, Sand in His Shoes.
Emma Paine, St. Margaret McTernan, Chantel Acevedo, The Bizarre Fishing Trip.
Chloe Nwangwu, Hopkins School, Rene Harlow, Identidem.
Samm DiTerlizzi, St. Margaret McTernan, Chantel Acevedo, Samm’s Inferno: A Journey Through the Ovals of Hell.
Julia Lustick, Hopkins School, Candace Cahn, Baptism of Fire.
Benjamin Mandelkern, Hopkins School, Rene Harlow, Germination.
Miriam Marek, Hopkins School, Rene Harlow, Amy’s Pointe Shoes.
Ilana Vine, Amity Regional High School, Susan Hill, Middle America Migration.
Tiffany McCarroll, St. Margaret McTernan, Mary Donnarumma Sharnick, Dual.
Katherine Rowe, Education Center for the Arts, Caroline Rosenstone, White Walls, City View.
Sam Cunningham, Education Center for the Arts, Caroline Rosenstone, A Walk with Cousins on a Baldachin of Fall Leaves.
Marjorie Chardiet, Education Center for the Arts, Arnold Sabatelli, Collision.

NEW LONDON COUNTY PROSE 
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Caitlin-Mary Consascia,  Lyme-Old Lyme High School, Charles Wolfe, A Day I’ll Never Forget.
Ryan O’Connell, Ledyard High School, Gregory Esposito, The Lantern.
Jonathan Hamilton, Franklin School, Donald Richmond, The Walls of Shiva.
Stella Tian Deng, Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School, Jane Regan, Her One and Only Friend.
Andrew Picirillo, Williams School, Lew Gleich, Living Beyond the Reflection.
Nikki Ayako Protz, Montville High School, Jennifer McKernan, Are Schools Really Living Up to
their Definition of Education?
Emily Dykes, Montville High School, Theodore Richmond, Safety.
Bridgett Morrissey, Williams School, Lew Gleich, Stained Glass.
Elizabeth Parsons, Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School, Jane Regan, For the Beauty of the Skies.

WINDHAM COUNTY PROSE
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Kylee Carbone, Woodstock Academy, Jamie Lee Swift, My Sister.
Georgianna Hunt, Woodstock Academy, Susan Powers, The Silence of Love’s Conversation.
Ian Daigle, Woodstock Academy, Jamie Lee Swift, The Premise.
Erin Chapman, Woodstock Academy, T. Dan Murray, A Christmas Miracle.
Seamus McMullan, Woodstock Academy, Susan Powers, Everything’s Glorious.
Ian Bell, Woodstock Academy, Richard Telford, Zach.
Chelsea Noller, Woodstock Academy, T. Dan Murray, Meant To Live.
Caitlin Hayes, Woodstock Academy, Susan Powers, Surviving Mr. Rapenso.
Cecily Jade Iturrino, Woodstock Academy, Richard Telford, The Copper Feather.
Christine Pearson, Woodstock Academy, Donald Spaeth, He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not.
Sarah Boucher, Woodstock Academy, Donald Spaeth, We’re All A Little Broken.

HARTFORD COUNTY POETRY 
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Erica Hall, Wethersfield High School, Mary Beth Jordan, Fields of Ocean.
Jessica Roth, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Raphael Oses, Growing Citrus.
Katlin Tyrol, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Pit Pinegar, Penance.
Tonya Malinowski, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Pit Pinegar, Sub-Origin.
Sasha Debevec-McKenney, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Pit Pinegar, Peanuts.
Kelly Wilsox, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Pit Pinegar, That Bitter Couch & Things He Say.
Cicily Collazo, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Pit Pinegar, Story of My Life.
Mara Strickland, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Pit Pinegar, North End of Hartford.
Nicole Brunell, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Pit Pinegar, My Restless Haven.
Danielle Kelly, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Raphael Oses, A Poet’s Seasonal Dissatisfaction.
Caroline Sennett, Conard High School, Daria Caruso-Gordon, The Stupor.
Jessica Kim, Greater Hartford Academy for the Arts, Raphael Oses, Vesper.

TOLLAND COUNTY POETRY 
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Matt Kozachek, E.O. Smith High School, Patricia Baruzzi, Hidden Essence.
Christina Bray, Coventry High School, Francis Perrotti, Fly Away From Your Disaster.
Gracie Greenbaum, Tolland High School, Ivy Morrison, Grimace.
Nick Parenteau, E.O. Smith High School, Jon Andersen, Stage Fright.
Elizabeth Bologna, Rockville High School, Victoria Nordlund, She Used To Love.
Gillian Maccarone, E.O. Smith High School, Jon Andersen, Midnight Tides.
Michael Gale, E.O. Smith High School, Jon Andersen, Somewhere Under The Stars.
Colin David Brown, E.O. Smith High School, Jon Andersen, Beside The Fire.
Meredith Stuart, RHAM High School, Lisa Thomas, Stonehenge Answer.
Robert Puckett, Horace W. Porter School, Jean Trask, Where I Am From.
Allyson Brown, Coventry High School, Francis Perrotti, Sea Storm.
Cyndi Hutchinson, E.O. Smith High School, Jon Andersen, Crimson.
Emily Hernberg, E.O. Smith High School, Jon Andersen, Early-Mornin’ Blues.
Kellen Brine, E.O. Smith High School, Jon Andersen, Spectral Wastelands.

LITCHFIELD COUNTY POETRY
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work 

Jennifer Moncuse, Wamogo High School, Carol Schulz, River Golden.
Devin Bush, Torrington High School, Mary McVerry, Creation of the Mind.
Jennifer Lukstins, Torrington High School, Mary McVerry, Untitled.
Elizabeth Robinson, Nonnewaug High School, Martha Bless, 800 Miles.
April Leavenworth, Nonnewaug High School, Mary Ann Martins, To The Dark.
Ivan Landers, Litchfield High School, Lynn Rice-Scozzofava, Holy Land.
Kuanhua Huang, The Gunnery, Nicholas Benson, I Have A Buddha in my Backpack.
Zachary Dugow, The Gunnery, Nicholas Benson, I Wonder.
Amanda Weymouth, Torrington High School, Mary McVerry, Malice.
Ben Metcalf, The Gunnery, Nicholas Benson, Like A Rock.

FAIRFIELD COUNTY POETRY
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work 

Gregory Kovach, Masuk High School, Tracy Forstrom, Let’s All Get Along Song.
Jennifer Seder, Danbury High School, Ian Streven, Everything is Wonderful.
Anna Mullen, Greenwich Academy, Mark Feiner, To William Faulkner.
Megan Honeycomb, Weston High School, Edward Siegal, One Second.
Sarah Holzschuh, Greenwich Academy, Jeff Schwartz, Da Capo Al Fine.
Hillary Coleman, Greenwich Academy, Jeff Schwartz, The Stucco House.
Rachel Caplan, Greenwich Academy, Mark Feiner, The Room of Watching and Waiting.
Amy Rabinowitz, St. Luke’s School, Steve Flachsbart, Checkmate.
Wynn Wygal, St. Luke’s School, Steve Flachsbart, The Devil’s Daughter.
Joanne Phillips, Brien McMahon High School, Sandra Lepine, Away From Here.

MIDDLESEX COUNTY POETRY
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Samantha Root, East Hampton High School, Julie Ann Singleton, Freedom Song.
Danielle Bentz, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, Seascape Mystery.
Alexandra Weisser, Mercy High School, Leslie Chausse, Reflection Pool.
Kathrin Dzimian, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, The Terminal.
Bonnie Trepanier, Vinal Technical High School, David Bestor, Dear Dave.
Israel Cuellar, Vinal Technical High School, Cynthia Nicholson, With the Love I have for Thee.
Eva Zieller, Vinal Technical High School, Lisa Lombardo, The Love of the Doll.
Linday Carini, Mercy High School, Adrienne Lovell, Grandpa’s Chair.

NEW HAVEN COUNTY POETRY
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Maya Polen, Education Center for the Arts, Cameron Gearon, Rosa’s Jaundice.
Leara Elaine Jones, Cooperative Arts & Humanities Magnet School, Mindi Englart, Dear America.
Stephanie Hoos, Hopkins School, Christiane Jacox, AVRAM.
Ann Rokosky, St. Margaret McTernan, Chantel Acevedo, Language.
Zoe Goehring, Westover School, Bruce Coffin, Small Wonder.
Melissa Arsenie, Westover School, Bruce Coffin, Lilacs.
Martha Grant, Westover School, Bruce Coffin, Gardener.
Hannah Christensen, Westover School, Bruce Coffin, Brattleboro.
Hanju Rose, North Haven High School, Lawrence DiBernardo, Upon Apassing.
Cathy Taylor, Westover School, Bruce Coffin, Late Summer in Camden, Maine.
Christa Morris, Education Center for the Arts, Cameron Gearon, Photosynthesis is in Two Parts.
Adam Morans, Education Center for the Arts, Cameron Gearon, Shooting Range Elegy.

NEW LONDON COUNTY POETRY
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Hillary Wehner, Fitch High School, Paul Murphy, Only Visible To Myself.
Ginger Pettier, Bacon Academy, Christine Troup, Perfectly Imperfect.
Katherine McNair, Griswold High School, Bethann Sihvonen, Storm at Sea.
Emily Ayer, Ledyard High School, Amanda Olsen, Blessed Mother.
Kaitlin O’Connell, Integrated Day Charter School, Mary Osten, The Darkest Day.
Alana Brewer, Fitch High School, Michelle Feme-Bagwell, Twentinine verses …
Audrey Dignan, Fitch High School, Jerri Desantis, Statue.
Don Sprouse, Williams School, Lew Gleich, I Wondered.

WINDHAM COUNTY POETRY
Student, School, Teacher, Title of Work

Teale Bedard, Woodstock Academy, Susan Powers, Childhood.
Nicole Strandson, Woodstock Academy, T. Dan Murray, The Beach.
Jesse Clark, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa Taylor, Dreamworld of Childhood Challenges.
Noah Goldberg-Bohr, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa Taylor, Not There Before.
Dana Johnson, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa Taylor, Faith Forgotten.
Chelsea Love, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa Taylor, Drowning in Virgin Champagne.
Anna E. Cordon, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa Taylor, Steel.
Thea Linnemeier, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa Taylor, In-betweens.
Jared White, Arts of the Capitol Theater, Lisa Taylor, Look at Me Weeper.
Jen L’Heureux, Woodstock Academy, Susan Powers, To My Sister.

Top of Page